Modding Stack Sizes In Alpha 15???

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
OzHawkeye
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 12:25 pm
Contact:

Modding Stack Sizes In Alpha 15???

Post by OzHawkeye »

So, it seems like you can no longer change stack sizes in Alpha 15, unless (as I'm hoping), I'm doing something wrong.

I've made a mod to try and overwrite some stack sizes as below:

Zip File: OZHS_1.0.0.zip

\OZHS
\OZHS\info.json
{
"name":"OZHS",
"author":"OzHawkeye",
"version":"1.0.0",
"title":"OzHawkeyes Stack Sizes",
"description":"Makes many stack sizes massively increased. Supports Bobs mods items.",
"factorio_version": "0.15",
"dependencies": ["base >= 0.15.0"]
}
\OZHS\data.lua
data.raw.item["copper-ore"].stack_size = 20000
data.raw.item["iron-ore"].stack_size = 20000
data.raw.item["stone"].stack_size = 20000
data.raw.item["coal"].stack_size = 20000
data.raw.item["concrete"].stack_size = 20000
data.raw.item["raw-wood"].stack_size = 20000

Test in game, neither "coal" nor "raw-wood" stack properly. Coal still at 200, raw-wood still at 100.

Hopefully someone can spot what I'm doing wrong, because I cannot play Factorio any more if I can't mod the stack sizes (the default ones are a game breaker for me I reckon).

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3911
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Modding Stack Sizes In Alpha 15???

Post by orzelek »

BigBags still works as it should so stack size changes work :)

Try changing your data.lua into data-final-fixes.lua and see if it helps. It's possible that some other mod overwrites your changes.
And double check that your mod is enabled.

OzHawkeye
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Modding Stack Sizes In Alpha 15???

Post by OzHawkeye »

Thanks for the reply orzelek.

I found the problem.

I hadn't defined bobplates as a dependency, so that was overriding my own settings. Also, it seemed to help when I renamed the file from data.lua to data-updates.lua

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”